Technical Program

Preview

Please note the technical program is not yet finalized – the schedule, presenters, and papers are subject to change. 

(previously Call for Abstracts link)

Tuesday February 5Wednesday February 6Thursday February 7
8:00 - 8:05 AMOpening Remarks - Dean Jenson, Conference Chair
8:05 - 8:35 AMKeynote Speaker - Ken Alston
Track 1 - Material Sustainability
Chris Taylor
Track 2 - Pipeline Integrity
Prabhu Srinivasan & Craig Ball
Track 3 - Protective Coatings
Aissa Van Der Veen & Wayne Duncan
8:45 - 9:15 AMChris Taylor - Overview of Corrosion Management for a Sustainable FutureTBD - External Alkaline Cracking on Piping SystemsMaurice Batallas - Internal Coatings for Corrosive Service Pipelines
9:15 - 9:45 AMMonica Hernandez - Corrosion and Protection Challenges and Opportunities in the Frame of a Circular EconomyDaryl Foley - SAGD Steam Distribution Pipelines Damage Prevention Through Design and OperationGil Rogers - Using an Algorithm to Calculate Acceptable Levels of Residual Soluble Salts
9:45 - 10:30 AM
Morning Break
10:30 - 11:00 AMGary Coates - Stainless Steel: A Long Lasting and Sustainable ChoiceChukwuma Onuoha - Improvements in Direct Assessment Methodologies using an Integrated ApproachJane Hall - Evaluation of Corrosion Protection of Zinc Rich Coatings with Electrochemistry Method
11:00 - 11:30 AMJessica Prosser - You Zinc You Know Hot Dip GalvanizingDaniel Fingas - Remedial Testing and Cathodic Protection Design on a Deep Trenchless CrossingAmal Al-Borno - Discoloration of Fusion Bond Epoxy
11:30 - 1:00 PM
Lunch Break
Track 1 - Material Sustainability
Chris Taylor
Track 2 - Pipeline Integrity
Prabhu Srinivasan/Craig Ball
Track 3 - Asset Integrity Facilities
Monica Hernandez/Monica Santander
1:00 - 1:30 PMElaine Bowman - IMPACT PLUS: How the Corrosion Industry is Revolutionizing Corrosion ManagementColin McGovern - A Comprehensive Pipeline Risk Management ModelIrina Shchegoleva - A Review of Potassium Acetate Corrosivity in Oil Refinery Water Systems
1:30 - 2:00 PMJim Chmilar - NACE International Standards Development: Behind the ScenesJorge Paez - Deep Dive Methodology for the Evaluation of High Profile Pipelines in the Upstream Oil and Gas IndustryKevin Sunderman - Above Grade Storage Tank Bottom Corrosion Prevention Strategies
2:00 - 2:45 PMAfternoon Break
2:45 - 3:15 PMMaterial Sustainability Forum
Chris Taylor
Connor Blake - An Investigation of ILI Methods and a New Integrity Screening SolutionAlex Tatarov - High-Temperature Degradation Mechanisms of 304H which Resulted in Reactor Failure
3:15 - 3:45 PMKingsley Mbah - Optimization of Pipeline Field Inspections using a Mobile Inspection TechniqueMichael Sheilan - Iron Sulphide-Friend or Foe
8:00 - 8:30 AMKeynote Speaker - Jeffrey Didas, NACE President
Track 1 - Corrosion Mechanisms and Modelling
Frank Hornsby & Colin McGovern
Track 2 - Pipeline Integrity
Laura Cardenas & Craig Ball
Track 3 - Chemical Inhibition
Jorge Paez & Neil Park
8:45 - 9:15 AMSrdjan Nesic - Localized Corrosion of Mild Steel in CO2/H2S Aqueous EnvironmentsCory Wargacki - Advancements of an Integrity Management Program by Breaking the Boundaries of Crack Depth SizingTBD - Comparison of a Corrosion Inhibitor Micelle Monitoring Approach with Traditional Residual Monitoring Approaches
9:15 - 9:45 AMAmeeq Farooq - Effect of PWHT on the Electrochemical Behavior of API X-65 Welded Pipeline in Bicarbonates SolutionsStephen Westwood - Use of NDE Data in Correlation with MFL Data to refine Neural Network Sizing AlgorithmsJody Hoshowski - Laboratory Evaluation of Alternate Liquid H2S Scavenger Chemistries
9:45 - 10:30 AM
Morning Break
10:30 - 11:00 AMAbigail Amu - Using Multiphase Flow Modelling to Improve Pipeline Integrity Decision Making and Risk AssessmentLuc Simon - Inline Inspection Experience with Lined Upstream PipelinesPierre Blais - Sulphur in Upstream Oilfield Production -The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
11:00 - 11:30 AMSankara Papavinasam - Use and Misuse of Internal Corrosion Models for Pipeline IntegrityScott McKelvey - A Big Data Approach to Cathodic Protection: Opportunities and PitfallsJennifer Dickason - Field Application of a Non-Acidic Chemistry for Iron Sulphide Dissolution and Corrosion Mitigation
11:30 - 1:00 PM
Lunch Break
Track 1 - Corrosion Mechanisms and Modelling
Frank Hornsby & Colin McGovern
Track 2 - Cathodic Protection
Bala Ganapathy & Spencer Easthope
Track 3 - Chemical Inhibition
Jorge Paez & Neil Park
1:00 - 1:30 PMIbrahim Gadala - Non-Linear Finite Element Simulations of Corrosion Defect Growth underneath Disbonded Coatings of Buried PipelinesJeffrey Didas - AC Interference - AC Mitigation - AC Corrosion: A Discussion of the BasicsSatya Kompally - Corrosion Control in Closed Loop Cooling Water Systems (CLCW)
1:30 - 2:00 PMMohammad Reza Haghgoo - Numerical Prediction of Mass Transfer Controlled Corrosion inside an ElbowChukwuma Onuoha - Predicted and Actual Dig Outcome of ECDA on Multiple Buried Onshore PipelinesHitesh Bagaria - Synergistic Effect of Biocide and Corrosion Inhibitor in Mitigation of MIC in Wet Parked Crude Oil
2:00 - 2:45 PMAfternoon Break
2:45 - 3:15 PMAyodele Okunola - Understanding the Corrosion Mechanisms in a Thermal In-Situ Oil Sands Emulsion PipelinePeter Haas - Internal Corrosion Transfer - A Predictive ModelSherman Kung - Development of a New Oil Soluble and Water Dispersible High Temperature Corrosion Inhibitor
3:15 - 3:45 PMAlex Tatarov - Different Failure Modes of Composite Pipelines Outside of Connections and Preventive ActionsDaniel Fingas - The Lost Art of Telluric CompensationIrina Shchegoleva - Effect of Corrosion Inhibitors on the Degradation of Sulfinol D in Gas Processing Plant
Track 1 - Downhole Corrosion
Trent Pehlke & Phil Stemler
Track 2 - Civil/Infrastructure
Joanna Line & Dennis Zadery
MIC Forum
John Wolodko & Rick Eckert
8:45 - 9:15 AMValerie Wilson - Well Integrity and its Impact on Corrosion Control in Oil and Gas WellsGang Li - Corrosion Prediction with a 3D Model Utilizing Meteorological Data and Properties of Site-Extracted Rebar and Concrete
9:15 - 9:45 AMChris Harper - Hydrogen Sulphide Fugacity & Enhancement WorkflowsJustin Hebner - Advanced Condition Assessment Strategy for Critical Mains: City of Calgary Case Study
9:45 - 10:30 AM
Morning Break
10:30 - 11:00 AMDale Erickson - Modelling Cumulative Internal Corrosion in SAGD WellsAssessmentKevin Sunderman - Corrosion and Stray Current Control Planning for DC Transit Systems
11:00 - 11:30 AMPatrick Teevens - Internal Corrosion Predictive Modelling (IPCM) of downhole OCTGsChristian Bonilla - Risk Assessment and Mitigation Strategy for Ammonium Copper Arsenate (ACA) Pole thru Bolts Corrosion
11:30 - 1:00 PM
Lunch Break
1:30 - 4:00 PMRegulatory Forum (AER, OCG, SER, NEB)
Chris Horkoff
Young Corrosion Group Forum
Erwin Gamboa